Fifteenth Sunday after Pentecost

O God, because without you we are not able to please you, mercifully grant that your Holy Spirit may in all things direct and rule our hearts; through Jesus Christ our Lord, who lives and reigns with you and the Holy Spirit, one God, now and for ever. Amen.
— Collect
 
After Pentecost 13 Lg.png


— Readings —


Proper 20, Year C, Track 2

Amos 8:4-7
Psalm 113
1 Timothy 2:1-7
Luke 16:1-13

Courtesy of the Lectionary Page


— Flowers —


The flowers at the altar are
given to the glory of God
and in memory of

Betty Ayers
Hillary Delaney

 
flower-guild.jpg
 


— Worship Leaders —

8AM

Holy Eucharist, Rite I

Preacher
The Rev. Canon Dr. Kara Slade

Reader & Intercessor
Tracey Knerr

Chalicist
Guy Pierson

Acolyte
Tracey Knerr

Ushers
Trey Delaney
Costa Papastephanou
Dottie Werner

Prayer Partner
Amelia Willson

10AM

Holy Eucharist, Rite II

Preacher
The Rev. Canon Dr. Kara Slade

Reader
Jovi Tenev

Intercessor
Katherine Benjamin

Chalicists
Heidi Currier
Denise Gordon-Miller
Jim Phillips
Becky Reynolds

Acolytes
Zbigniew Zasada
Lucia Huebner       

Crucifer
Aleksandra Zasada

Ushers
Ken Bitter
Jim Collins
Alison Roth
Jovi Tenev
Robert Von Zumbusch

Audio
Marc Sibilia

5PM

Compline

Reader
Noreen Duncan

Acolytes
Micah Cronin
Juliet Richardson

Fourteenth Sunday after Pentecost

O God, because without you we are not able to please you, mercifully grant that your Holy Spirit may in all things direct and rule our hearts; through Jesus Christ our Lord, who lives and reigns with you and the Holy Spirit, one God, now and for ever. Amen.
— Collect
 
After Pentecost 13 Lg.png


— Readings —


Proper 19, Year C, Track 2

Exodus 32:7-14
Psalm 51:1-11
1 Timothy 1:12-17
Luke 15:1-10

Courtesy of the Lectionary Page


— Flowers —


The flowers at the altar are
given to the glory of God
and in memory of

Beryl & Arthur Frantz

 
flower-guild.jpg
 


— Worship Leaders —

8AM

Holy Eucharist, Rite I

Preacher
Dr. Ellen Charry

Reader & Intercessor
Gregg Hutchison

Chalicist
Ann Zultner

Acolyte
Nina Kola

Ushers
Art Eng
Nina Kola
Ed Metcalf

Prayer Partner
Shirley Pietrucha

10AM

Holy Eucharist, Rite II

Preacher
Dr. Ellen Charry

Reader
Angela Achebe

Intercessor
Steve Bechler

Chalicists
Brian Duane
Noreen Duncan
Lucia Huebner
Connie White

Acolytes
Elise Ko-Davis
Joshua Ko-Davis

Crucifer
Micah Cronin

Ushers
Ira Lackey
Brian Saunders
Tom Scott
Michael Unger
Cal Walker

Audio
Mike Deverell

5PM

Choral Evensong
with Communion

Reader
Juliana McIntyre Fenn

Acolytes
Lily Leonard
Will Brown

Thirteenth Sunday after Pentecost

Grant us, O Lord, to trust in you with all our hearts; for, as you always resist the proud who confide in their own strength, so you never forsake those who make their boast of your mercy; through Jesus Christ our Lord, who lives and reigns with you and the Holy Spirit, one God, now and for ever. Amen.
— Collect for the Thirteenth Sunday after Pentecost
 


— Readings —


Proper 18, Year C, Track 2

Deuteronomy 30:15-20
Psalm 1
Philemon 1-21
Luke 14:25-33

Courtesy of the Lectionary Page


— Flowers —


The flowers at the altar are
given to the glory of God
and in memory of

Harold F. Clark
Jean Gorman
Thomas F. Dorsey, III


— Worship Leaders —

8AM

Holy Eucharist, Rite I

Preacher
The Rev. Paul Jeanes III

Reader & Intercessor
Nina Kola

Chalicist
Curtis Hoberman

Acolyte
Amelia Willson

Ushers
Spencer Reynolds, Jr.
Steve Plimpton
Daphne Townsend

Prayer Partner
Curtis Hoberman

10AM

Holy Eucharist, Rite II

Preacher
The Rev. Paul Jeanes III

Reader
Juliet Richardson

Intercessor
Angela Achebe

Chalicists
Michael Kraus
Julia Garry
Ira Lackey
Dr. Roberta Fiske-Rusciano

Acolytes
Aleksandra Zasada
Victor Gibbs

Crucifer
Zbigniew Zasada

Ushers
Wendell Collins
Tom Cooper
Helen Davies
Noreen Duncan
Bill Schowalter

Audio
Brian Duane

5PM

Choral Evensong with Communion will resume September 15

Twelfth Sunday after Pentecost

Lord of all power and might, the author and giver of all good things: Graft in our hearts the love of your Name; increase in us true religion; nourish us with all goodness; and bring forth in us the fruit of good works; through Jesus Christ our Lord, who lives and reigns with you and the Holy Spirit, one God for ever and ever. Amen.
— Collect for the Twelfth Sunday after Pentecost
 

— Flowers —


The flowers at the altar are
given to the glory of God
and in memory of

Andrew & Edith Armstrong

 
flower-guild.jpg
 


— Worship Leaders —

8AM

Holy Eucharist, Rite I

Preacher
Micah Cronin

Reader & Intercessor
Curtis Hoberman

Chalicist
John Ecks

Acolyte
Nina Kola

Ushers
Robin Gosnell
Guy Pierson
Ralph Rubano

10AM

Holy Eucharist, Rite II

Preacher
Micah Cronin

Reader
Ira Lackey

Intercessor
Connie White

Chalicists
Maureen McCormick
Jim Phillips
Sylvia Temmer
Phil Unetic

Acolytes
Lily Leonard
Joshua Ko-Davis

Crucifer
Juliet Richardson

Ushers
Stephanie Benjamin
Matthew Benjamin
Caswell Cooke
Robert Fraser
Pegi Stengel

Audio
Brett Boal

Prayer Partner
Becky Reynolds

5PM

Choral Evensong with Communion will resume September 15

Eleventh Sunday after Pentecost

Grant, O merciful God, that your Church, being gathered together in unity by your Holy Spirit, may show forth your power among all peoples, to the glory of your Name; through Jesus Christ our Lord, who lives and reigns with you and the Holy Spirit, one God, for ever and ever. Amen.
— Collect for the Eleventh Sunday after Pentecost
 
Pentecost 11.png
 

 

Scripture Readings

 

The flowers at the altar are
given to the glory of God and in memory of

Charles C. Townsend, Jr.


 

Worship Leaders

 

8am Rite I

Preacher
The Rev. Allen Wakabayashi

Reader & Intercessor
Brandon Smee

Chalicist
Guy Pierson

Acolyte
Amelia Willson
Micah Cronin

Ushers
Joanna Storrar
Bill Vogt

Prayer Partner
Shirley Pietrucha

10am Rite II

Preacher
The Rev. Allen Wakabayashi

Reader
Lily Leonard

Intercessor
Linda Twining

Chalicists
Brian Duane
Noreen Duncan
Scott McGoldrick
Becky Reynolds

Acolytes
Aleksandra Zasada
Zbigniew Zasada

Crucifer
Victor Gibbs

Ushers
Bucky Brown
Guy Dean III
Tracy MacGregor
Trudy Sykes

Audio
Michael Unger

5pm Evensong will resume September 15.

Tenth Sunday after Pentecost

Grant to us, Lord, we pray, the spirit to think and do always those things that are right, that we, who cannot exist without you, may by you be enabled to live according to your will; through Jesus Christ our Lord, who lives and reigns with you and the Holy Spirit, one God, for ever and ever. Amen.
— Collect for the Tenth Sunday after Pentecost
 
Pentecost 10.png
 

 

Scripture Readings

 

The flowers at the altar are
given to the glory of God and in memory of

Edward States


 

Worship Leaders

 

8am Rite I

Preacher
The Rev. Paul Jeanes III

Reader & Intercessor
Micah Cronin

Chalicist
Nancy Metcalf

Acolyte
Tracey Kreer

Ushers
Trey Delany
Costa Papastephanou
Dottie Werner

Prayer Partner
Amelia Willson

10am Rite II

Preacher
The Rev. Paul Jeanes III

Reader
Ira lackey

Intercessor
Tom True

Chalicists
Heidi Currier
Ira Lackey
Lucia Huebner
Sylvia Temmer

Acolytes
Juliet Richardson
Lily Leonard

Crucifer
Will Brown

Ushers
Brett Boal
Dan Haughton
Robert Hearne
Neal Herstenberg
Dulcie Muncaster

Audio
Marc Sibilia

5pm Evensong will resume September 15.

Ninth Sunday after Pentecost

Grant to us, Lord, we pray, the spirit to think and do always those things that are right, that we, who cannot exist without you, may by you be enabled to live according to your will; through Jesus Christ our Lord, who lives and reigns with you and the Holy Spirit, one God, for ever and ever. Amen.
— Collect for Ninth Sunday after Pentecost
 
Pentecost 9.png
 

 

Scripture Readings

 

The flowers at the altar are
given to the glory of God and in memory of

James Rogers Ewing


 

Worship Leaders

 

8am Rite I

Preacher
Eric Tuttle, Postulant for Holy Orders

Reader & Intercessor
Curtis Hoberman

Chalicist
Donna Laessig

Acolyte
Amelia Wilson
Micah Cronin

Ushers
Art Eng
Nina Kola
Ed Metcalf

Prayer Partner
Shirley Pietrucha

10am Rite II

Preacher
Eric Tuttle, Postulant for Holy Orders

Reader
Michal Kraus

Intercessor
Jody Stebbins

Chalicists
Michael Kraus
Jim Phillips
Linda Twining
Connie White

Acolytes
Aleksandra Zasada
Zbigniew Zasada

Crucifer
TBD

Ushers
Bill Burks
Charlie Chesebrough
Jim Duffy Jr.
Grant Fraser
John Tomasulo

Audio
Mike Deverell

5pm Evensong will resume September 15.

Eighth Sunday after Pentecost

Let your continual mercy, O Lord, cleanse and defend your Church; and, because it cannot continue in safety without your help, protect and govern it always by your goodness; through Jesus Christ our Lord, who lives and reigns with you and the Holy Spirit, one God, for ever and ever. Amen.
— Collect for Eighth Sunday after Pentecost
 
Pentecost 8.png
 

 

Scripture Readings

 

The flowers at the altar are
given to the glory of God and in memory of

Kathryn Hall Martin
& Patricia Peacock


 

Worship Leaders

 

8am Rite I

Preacher
The Rev. Dr. Sonia Waters

Reader & Intercessor
John Ecks

Chalicist
Ann Zultner   

Acolyte
Tracey Kneer

Ushers
Spencer Reyonlds Jr.
Steve Plimpton
Daphne Townsend

10am Rite II

Preacher
The Rev. Dr. Sonia Waters

Reader
Bill Hackett

Intercessor
Jovi Tenev

Chalicists
Micah Cronin
Noreen Duncan
Julia Garry
Denise Gordon-Miller

Acolytes
Juliet Richardson
Lilly Leonard
Elise Ko-Davis
Joshua Ko-Davis

Crucifer
TBD

Ushers
Ken Bitter
Jim Collins
Alsison Roth
Jovi Tenev
Robert von Zumbusch

Audio
Brian Duane

Prayer Partner
Becky Reynolds

5pm Evensong will resume September 15.